22 CO 0003
[…] {¶5} Appellant contends that his federal and state constitutional rights to due process were violated because the municipal court taxed court costs against him without affording him the opportunity to be heard. Appellant asks us to remand the matter of court costs for a hearing, or in the alternative, to modify the judgment entry to exclude court costs.
{¶6} R.C. 2947.23, captioned "Judgment for cost and jury fees; community service upon failure to pay," provides the following, in pertinent part:
"In all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs * * * "
{¶7} Ohio courts have consistently interpreted R.C. 2947.23 to require a trial court to assess the costs related to a prosecution only if the State is successful and a defendant has been found guilty and sentenced. See State v. Simmons, 8th Dist.