22 CO 0003
[…] {¶12} Based on the unique facts in this case, we find that the imposition of court costs taxed against Appellant was within the municipal court's authority granted in R.C. 2947.23, and he suffered no due process violation. Accordingly, the judgment entry of the municipal court is affirmed.
Donofrio, P.J., dissents with dissenting opinion.
Waite, J., concurs.
Donofrio, P. J., dissenting opinion
{¶13} For the following reasons, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a), the controlling statute in this case, provides in relevant part:
In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.(Emphasis added). The statute is clear that the costs shall be included "in the sentence." In this case, there was no sentence. Appellant brought his income tax balance current before the matter went to trial or before it came before the court for appellant to enter a guilty or no contest plea.