City of Dublin v. Beatley
[…] I am willing to extend the appellate court's logic in B–Dry [ System, Inc. v. Kronenthal, 2nd Dist. Montgomery Nos. 17130 and 17619, 1999 WL 961248 (June 30, 1999) ] to this situation, and believe that the Plaintiff has shown that the Defendant has received proper notice of the city's intent to appropriate as required by R.C. 163.04.

{¶ 18} The detailed language of the notice form was codified in R.C. 163.041. The legislative intent is clear and specific as to what the notice shall be and how the notice shall be given.

{¶ 19} R.C. 163.04 governs notice. Subsection (A) states the following:

At least thirty days before filing a petition pursuant to section 163.05 of the Revised Code, an agency shall provide notice to the owner of the agency's intent to acquire the property. The notice shall be substantially in the form set forth in section 163.041 of the Revised Code. The notice shall be delivered personally on, or by certified mail to, the owner of the property or the owner's designated representative. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 20} R.C. 163.041 states: "Before initiating an appropriation action, an agency shall provide notice to each property owner as required by division (A) of section 163.04 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)