City of Dublin v. Beatley
[…] The notice shall be substantially in the form set forth in section 163.041 of the Revised Code. The notice shall be delivered personally on, or by certified mail to, the owner of the property or the owner's designated representative. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 20} R.C. 163.041 states: "Before initiating an appropriation action, an agency shall provide notice to each property owner as required by division (A) of section 163.04 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 21} R.C. 163.05 governs petition for appropriation and states in part: "An agency that has met the requirements of sections 163.04 and 163.041 of the Revised Code, may commence proceedings in a proper court by filing a petition for appropriation of each parcel or contiguous parcels in a single common ownership, or interest or right therein."