01-28-2021
[…] Duarte argues that this court must review the trial court's findings under the substantial evidence standard, without reference to the Water Control Boards' findings. Whether an agency has failed to perform its obligations under a state law is a mixed question of law and fact.
1.
Water Code section 13241The Water Control Boards argue the trial court's finding that their consideration of the costs of compliance was insufficient was based on an erroneous interpretation and application of Water Code section 13241. That statute provides as follows:
"Each regional board shall establish such water quality objectives in water quality control plans as in its judgment will ensure the reasonable protection of beneficial uses and the prevention of nuisance; however, it is recognized that it may be possible for the quality of water to be changed to some degree without unreasonably affecting beneficial uses. Factors to be considered by a regional board in establishing water quality objectives shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, all of the following:
"(a) Past, present, and probable future beneficial uses of water.
"(b) Environmental characteristics of the hydrographic unit under consideration, including the quality of water available thereto.