City of Dover v. Myers
[…] On November 1, 2004, Appellee contacted the Prothonotary contending that a Rule 41(a)(1) dismissal was inappropriate. The Prothonotary informed Appellee that the case had been closed earlier as requested by Appellant and explained that the appropriate procedure would be for Appellee to present his argument in the form of a motion before this Court.

10 Del. C. § 1328 (d) provides "Upon demand for trial by jury as provided in this section, the Clerk of the Court shall forthwith transmit all records in the matter and the amount necessary for commencement of an action in Superior Court to the Prothonotary of the county in which the action has been commenced. Following such removal, proceedings shall continue as though the action has been commenced in Superior Court.

Appellee subsequently filed this motion contesting the authority of Appellant to unilaterally dismiss this appeal pursuant to Rule 41(a)(1). Appellee claims that 10 Del.