holding that section 13.042 applied to dispute regarding water charges between municipality and water customer within corporate limits of municipality
[…] Section 13.250 provides for the discontinuance of service based on nonpayment of charges for services. Id. at § 13.250(b)(1) (Vernon 2000). The code further states that "the commission" shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review orders or ordinances of those municipalities as provided in chapter thirteen. See id. § 13.042(d) (Vernon 2000). According to the code, an "order" of the municipality is "the whole or part of the final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of the regulatory authority in a matter other than rulemaking." Id. § 13.002(14) (Vernon 2000). "Regulatory authority" means, in accordance with the context in which it is found, either the commission or the governing body of a municipality. Id. § 13.002(18).
The code defines "services" in part, as "any act performed, anything furnished or supplied, and any facilities or lines committed or used by a retail public utility in the performance of its duties under this chapter. . . ." TEX. Water CODE ANN. 13.002(21) (Vernon 2000).
The code defines "commission" as referring to the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission, now known as the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality ("TCEQ").