holding that section 13.042 applied to dispute regarding water charges between municipality and water customer within corporate limits of municipality
[…] The appellate record includes the reporter's record and the clerk's record. See TEX. R. APP. P. 34.1. As exhibit B did not comprise part of either the reporter's record or the clerk's record at the trial court level, we sustain the City's motion to strike the evidence.
C. Victoria Palms' Claims under the Water Code 1. Applicable Law
The Texas Water Code, section thirteen, was adopted to "protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of retail public utilities." TEX. WATER Code ANN. § 13.001(a) (Vernon 2000). The purpose of section thirteen was "to establish a comprehensive regulatory system that is adequate to the task of regulating retail public utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the retail public utilities. Id. at § 13.001(c) (Vernon 2000). Section 13.042 states that the governing body of each municipality has exclusive original jurisdiction over all water and sewer utility rates, operations, and services provided by a water and sewer utility within its corporate limits.