City of Dodge City v. Frey
[…] Terry J. Malone, of Williams, Strobel, Malone, Mason & Ralph, P.A., of Dodge City, for appellee.

        Before RULON, P.J., ELLIOTT, J., and JOHN W. WHITE, District Judge, assigned.

        RULON, P.J.:

        Defendant Kelly G. Frey appeals the district court's dismissal of his appeal from a municipal court conviction upon a guilty plea to the charge of driving under the influence. Defendant was sentenced to a $300 fine, 180 days in jail with 178 days suspended on the condition of outpatient treatment, and 1 year of probation. Defendant asserts K.S.A. 22-3609 allows him to appeal his guilty plea.

        K.S.A. 22-3609(1) states: "The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas." (Emphasis added.)

        The issue before us is whether a guilty plea and sentence constitute a "judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty," and thus, is appealable under K.S.A. 22-3609(1).