Civ. No. 9462.
[…] The North Dakota State Board of Equalization, through its chairman, Arthur A. Link, Governor of the State of North Dakota, and its secretary, Byron L. Dorgan, Tax Commissioner [hereinafter State Board] appealed from a Burleigh County district court judgment dated 30 November 1977 which adjudged, declared and decreed the proceedings of the State Board dated 19 September 1977 null and void as the same applied to business and residential real estate within the city of Dickinson.
The State Board held its annual meeting on 9 August 1977 pursuant to the provisions of § 57-13-03, North Dakota Century Code, as amended by Chapter 514 of the 1975 Session Laws, which provides as follows:
"The state board of equalization shall meet annually on the second Tuesday in August at the office of the state tax commissioner, and then shall examine and compare the returns of the assessment of taxable property as returned by the several counties in the state, and shall proceed to equalize the same so that all assessments of similar taxable property shall be uniform and equal throughout the state at the full and true value thereof in money or at such percentage of the full and true value as may be required by law."
However, because the tax commissioner's office could not accommodate the large number of people in attendance, the meeting was held in the large auditorium of the State Highway Department building located nearby within easy walking distance. (No issue is made of this fact.)