City of Detroit v. Spivey
[…] On the day set for trial, defendants moved to dismiss plaintiff's claim, basing the motion on plaintiff's failure to bring the action in the name of the injured employee McKinnon. The trial court, agreeing with defendants that MCLA 418.827(1); MSA 17.237(827)(1), requires that the action against a third-party tortfeasor be brought in the employee's name, dismissed the suit for reimbursement.

The statutory provisions on reimbursement of compensation payments, MCLA 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) state:

"(1) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with the provisions of this section. If the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative does not commence the action within 1 year after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer or carrier, within the period of time for the commencement of actions prescribed by statute, may enforce the liability of such other person in the name of that person. Not less than 30 days before the commencement of action by any party under this section, the parties shall notify, by certified mail at their last known address, the bureau, the injured employee, or in the event of his death, his known dependents or personal representative or his known next of kin, his employer and the carrier. Any party in interest shall have a right to join in the action.

"(2) Prior to the entry of judgment, either the employer or carrier or the employee or his personal representative may settle their claims as their interest shall appear and may execute releases therefor.