Docket No. 3,792.
[…] Such fine or penalty shall be in addition to any other penalty imposed by any other section of this ordinance." Section 10, ordinance No. 694-F (§ 21-8-17) Detroit city code.
Sections 21-8-32, 21-8-40 of the code of the city of Detroit relate to §§ 81-89, and § 99 of ordinance No. 900-F. Ordinance No. 900-F was enacted by the Common Council of the city of Detroit on September 15, 1964 under authority of Act No. 284, Public Acts of 1964 (MCLA §§ 141.501- 141.699). This ordinance affects income tax years subsequent to December 31, 1964. § 99 of ordinance No. 900-F (§ 21-8-40 city code; MCLA § 141.699), provides as follows:
"Each of the following violations of this ordinance is a misdemeanor and is punishable, in addition to the interest and penalties provided under the ordinance, by a fine not exceeding $500, or imprisonment for a period not exceeding 90 days or both:
"(a) Wilful failure, neglect or refusal to file a return required by the division.
"(b) Wilful failure, neglect or refusal to pay the tax, penalty or interest imposed by the division.
"(c) Wilful failure of an employer to withhold or pay to the city a tax as required by the division.