City of Desert Hot Springs v. County of Riverside
[…] The further finding by the trial court that "all essential indicia of ownership of the real property" have been in the city simply represents the court's construction of the written instrument.

(2a) We therefore turn to the real issue presented by this appeal, to wit, the determination whether the agreement created a possessory interest which is taxable under California law.

Under the California Revenue and Taxation Code section 107, possessory interests are defined as follows:

"`Possessory interests' means the following:

"(a) Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements, except when coupled with ownership of the land or improvements in the same person.

"(b) Taxable improvements on tax-exempt land."

The California Administrative Code, title 18, Public Revenues, chapter 1, subchapter 1, section 21, defines possessory interests as follows: