City of Desert Hot Springs v. County of Riverside
[…] In that year a four-and-one-half acre parcel of land was donated to the city to be used for the construction of a civic center complex. In order to finance the construction but at the same time avoid violating the one-year debt limitation provision of the California Constitution, the city entered into the "lease-leaseback" agreement with Herbert Goldhammer which provided for the construction by him of a city hall and a public library structure to be used by the county.

California Constitution, article XI, section 18 (now art. XVI, § 18) provides: "No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, . . . nor unless before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also provision to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, on or before maturity, which shall not exceed forty years from the time of contracting the same; provided, however, anything to the contrary herein notwithstanding, when two or more propositions for incurring any indebtedness or liability are submitted at the same election, the votes cast for and against each proposition shall be counted separately, and when two-thirds or a majority of the qualified electors, as the case may be, voting on any one of such propositions, vote in favor thereof, such proposition shall be deemed adopted."

We are not here concerned with that portion of the property used by the county for public library purposes.