City of Desert Hot Springs v. County of Riverside
[…] Although neither party has cited any case involving the taxability of the possessory interest created under precisely the same circumstances of lease-leaseback as that herein created, it seems clear that the taxability of such interests has been taken for granted. The Legislature certainly surmised that they were taxable in adopting Revenue and Taxation Code section 231, which provides in subdivision (a) that "Property which is owned by a nonprofit corporation and leased to, and used exclusively by, government for its interest and benefit shall be exempt from taxation within the meaning of `charitable purposes' in subdivision (b) of Section 4 and Section 5 of Article XIII of the Constitution of the State of California . . ." and under subdivision (b) "property" is defined to include "(3) Any possessory interest of the nonprofit corporation in property and in the land upon which the property was constructed. . . ."