CITY OF DES MOINES v. CLERK OF COURT
[…] As the parties do not agree as to the effect of these legislative changes, we examine these provisions in turn to determine whether statutory authority now exists for the assessment of costs against the City when it voluntarily dismisses an action before trial where the defendant has never appeared.

Section 815.13 (1987) is entitled Payment of Prosecution Costs and provides in part:

The . . . city . . . shall pay . . . in criminal actions prosecuted by the . . . city under . . . city ordinance the fees that are payable to the clerk of the district court for services rendered and the court costs taxed in connection with the trial of the action or appeals from the judgment. . . . The . . . city shall pay witness fees and mileage in trials of criminal actions prosecuted by the . . . city under . . . city ordinance. These fees and costs are recoverable by the . . . city from the defendant unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed, in which case the state shall pay the witness fees and mileage in cases prosecuted under state law.

(Emphasis added.)

In its trial brief the City contends that "prosecution costs" cannot be assessed without a trial, because there has been no prosecution. We think there has been a prosecution when the ticket has been filed.