CITY OF DES MOINES v. CLERK OF COURT
[…] From this language it could be inferred that a city was responsible for costs when an action was dismissed. Due to this ambiguity, we must construe the language of this section. We first examine other pertinent provisions.

Section 321.236 generally provides that local authorities, such as the City, have the power to enact ordinances concerning motor vehicles as long as they do not conflict with Iowa Code chapter 321. Prior to 1986 this section provided two methods of collecting a fine based on whether the fine was admitted or denied. No provision was made for the payment of court costs.

Section 321.236 (1985) provided in pertinent part:
[T]he provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:
1. Regulating the standing or parking of vehicles.
Parking meter violations which are denied shall be charged and proceed before a court the same as other traffic violations. Parking violations which are admitted:
a. May be charged and collected upon a simple notice of a fine not exceeding five dollars payable to the city clerk or clerk of the district court, if authorized by ordinance. No costs or other charges shall be assessed.

As we indicated, the legislature in 1986 amended section 321.236(1) and section 805.6(1)(a) to address the assessment of court costs.