Court of Appeals No. 22CA0956
[…] Sch. Dist. No. Six v. Russell , 156 Colo. 75, 82, 396 P.2d 929, 932 (1964).
D. Language of the Condemnation
¶ 26 The language of the Second Amended Rule and Order is clear; Denver sought and acquired the Monaghan Parcels, "and any and all interests therein," free and clear of any possibility of reverter to MF. As the district court explained, "Conveyances of real estate are deemed to be fee simple unless expressly limited." Campbell v. Summit Plaza Assocs. , 192 P.3d 465, 473 (Colo. App. 2008) ; see also § 38-1-105(4), C.R.S. 2022 (In a condemnation action, "[u]pon the entry of such [a rule describing the land and compensation for it], the petitioner shall become seized in fee unless a lesser interest has been sought ... of all such lands, ... described in said rule as required to be taken."). The only limitations provided related to mineral rights and prior right-of-way easements, none of which grant MF a right of reverter. The lack of certain "magic words" doesn't change the nature of the estate that Denver obtained. See Steamboat Lake Water & Sanitation Dist. v.