04-20-00409-CV
[…] Id. "If the evidence fails to raise a question of fact, however, the plea to the jurisdiction must be granted as a matter of law." Id. at 521-22.
Waiver of Governmental Immunity
"Absent waiver, governmental entities retain immunity from suit." Id. at 522. "If the Legislature has not expressly waived immunity from suit, the State retains such immunity even if its liability is not disputed." Id. Arredondo alleged the Legislature waived immunity for his suit under section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 271.152 provides as follows:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 271.152. "'Contract subject to this subchapter" includes "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity."