In Dayton v. Woodgeard (1962), 116 Ohio App. 248, 187 N.E.2d 921, the Court of Appeals expressly rejected the distinction asserted by appellee herein.
[…] Section 701.05, Revised Code, provides that:
"Municipal corporations operating under a charter which provides for or authorizes a method of procedure in the passage and publication of legislation, the making of improvements * * * differing from the method prescribed by general law, may pass and publish such legislation * * * under the general law or in accordance with the procedure provided for or authorized by its charter. * * *"
Section 731.45, Revised Code, provides that:
"The legislative authority of a municipal corporation shall determine its own rules * * *."
The Charter of the City of Dayton provides, in Section 39, that:
"The commission shall determine its own rules and order of business and shall keep a journal of its proceedings."
Under authority of this section, the city commission adopted Rule IX, which provides: