09-14-2023
[…] There is no subdivision (d)(4)(B)(ii) in section 17980.7. Presumably, the Receiver intended to refer to subdivision (d)(3)(B)(ii), which we discuss in part III. A., post.
In additional briefing, Zochlinski offered further points and authorities on his motion for payment of expenses.
Oral Argument Before the Trial Court
In oral argument before the trial court, Zochlinski asserted he was entitled to payment for relocation and compensation for lost and stolen property under section 17980.7. He further asserted that, under section 17975.1, subdivision (a), the Receiver was required to pay those expenses "within ten days after the date the order to vacate is first mailed to the owner and posted on the premises or at least 20 days prior." According to Zochlinski, under section 17975.3, where such payments are not timely made, the receiver shall be liable to the tenant for one and one-half times the relocation benefits.