09-14-2023
[…] Adams continued: "During the cleanout, Mr. Zochlinski suspected movement of a box of ipods in his garage, but there is no evidence supporting the credibility of his claim whatsoever. The [Receiver] was also onsite with the cleaning crew as was Mr. Zochlinski and witnessed no theft of any kind."
Zochlinski insists items of his property has been lost, stolen, and destroyed. However, again, at most, this would give rise to a conflict in the evidence before the trial court which we would resolve in favor of the judgment. (Regalado, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 596.)
Zochlinski relies on section 17975.1, subdivision (a), which requires a receiver to pay certain expenses "within 10 days after the date that the order to vacate is first mailed to the owner and posted on the premises, or at least 20 days prior to the vacation date set forth in the order to vacate, whichever occurs later." Regardless of the applicability of that section, however, Zochlinski fails to demonstrate the inapplicability of section 17980.7, subdivision (d)(3)(B)(ii), which establishes he is not entitled to reimbursement for relocation benefits.