City of Dall. v. Tex. Ezpawn, L.P.
[…] City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 (Tex. 2006). The waiver of governmental immunity must be in clear and unambiguous language. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2012).

Analysis

The issue in this appeal is whether section 37.004 of the UDJA waived the City's governmental immunity. The City argues there is no waiver for declaratory judgment actions seeking only to construe the meaning of a statute. It argues that because EZPAWN sought only a construction or interpretation of the city ordinance and did not seek to invalidate the section, governmental immunity bars the lawsuit.

Section 37.004 states, "A person , . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a , . , municipal ordinance . , . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . ordinance , . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder," TEX, CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004 (West 2008).

The Supreme Court of Texas has stated that the UDJA "does not enlarge the trial court's jurisdiction" and "is 'merely a procedural device for deciding cases already within a court's jurisdiction."' Tex. Dep't of Tramp, v.