No. 4:18CV1453 RLW No. 4:18CV1495 SNLJ
[…] According to Streaming Defendants, this distinction means they are not "video service providers" as defined under the VSPA. Additionally, Satellite Defendants argue a provision of the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996 preempts municipalities from imposing taxes or fees on satellite video service providers. See Pub. L. No. 104-104, Title VI, § 602(a), 110 Stat. 144(a) (1996) (reprinted in 47 U.S.C. § 152, historical and statutory notes) ("Preemption.--A provider of direct-to-home satellite service shall be exempt from the collection or remittance, or both, of any tax or fee imposed by any local taxing jurisdiction on direct-to-home satellite service.").