2024-A-0001
[…] Id. The standard of review for a trial court's imposition of community control sanctions is for an abuse of discretion. State v. Talty, 2004-Ohio-4888, ¶ 10. The community control sanction must be reasonably related to the probationary goals of doing justice, rehabilitating the offender, and insuring good behavior. Id. at ¶ 12.
{¶25} "When sentencing a misdemeanor offender to community control, a trial court may impose residential, nonresidential, and financial sanctions and any other conditions the trial court considers appropriate. R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a) and (b)." State v. Bourne, 2023-Ohio-2832, ¶ 17 (11th Dist). R.C. 2929.27 sets forth specific nonresidential sanctions a trial court may impose, including "any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing." R.C. 2929.27(C).