City of Conneaut v. Simmons
[…] Lake No.2008-L-113, 2009-Ohio-2089, ¶ 30, citing State v. Ferranto, 112 Ohio St. 667, 676-678, 148 N.E. 362 (1925)." State v. Raia, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2013-P-0020, 2014-Ohio-2707, ¶ 9.

{¶18} Appellant asserts that the trial court did not impose the least restrictive alternative to accomplish the goals of community control sanctions. We disagree.

{¶19} A court when imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor "shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * * to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.21(A). The sentencing court is required to "consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." R.C. 2929.21(A).

{¶20} R.C. 2929.22 provides:

(B)(1) In determining the appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor, the court shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) The nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses;