City of Conneaut v. Simmons
[…] {¶14} "When sentencing a misdemeanor offender to community control, a trial court may impose residential, nonresidential, and financial sanctions and any other conditions the trial court considers appropriate. R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a) and (b); State v. Tobin, 10th Dist. Franklin Nos. 11AP-776 and 11AP-777, 2012-Ohio-1968, ¶ 6." State v. Bourne, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2023-G-0003, 2023-Ohio-2832, ¶ 17.

{¶15} Specific nonresidential sanctions available to trial courts are delineated in R.C. 2929.27(A). The trial court may also impose "any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing." R.C. 2929.27(C).

{¶16} Misdemeanor sentencing and the imposition of community control sanctions lie within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Hogya, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2022-L-058, 2023-Ohio-342, ¶ 14; State v. Bourne, 11th Dist.