City of Conneaut v. Babcock
[…] CYNTHIA WESTCOTT RICE, J., concurs,

TIMOTHY P. CANNON, J., concurs with Concurring Opinion.


{¶ 40} I concur with the judgment of the majority, but write separately for the following two reasons.

{¶ 41} First, R.C. 718.11 does not apply here. As noted by the majority, appellant was not charged with failure to pay an assessed tax. As Conneaut Codified Ordinance Section 191.04(a) makes clear, if you do not think you are obligated to pay tax, you must still file the return. Appellant bases his argument on the failure of the city to afford an administrative review as required by R.C. 718.11. However, that administrative review is in regard to "a decision regarding a municipal income tax obligation * * *." The statute further provides that it applies to "[a]ny person who is aggrieved by a decision by the tax administrator and who has filed with the municipal corporation the required returns * * *." (Emphasis added.) Id. Appellant never invoked the requirements of the statute because he never filed the required returns.

{¶ 42} Second, I have a significant concern regarding the form notices sent to appellant by the city of Conneaut. There were at least two forms sent to appellant.