Case No. 09-16365-CGM 14 Civ. 2187 (RWS)
[…] Appellant Br. at 18. The City contends that if the Tax Claim is not a secured prepetition claim, then the taxes that become due post-petition are entitled to administrative expense status. Appellant Br. at 18.
As previously noted, in New Hampshire "[t]he tax for the whole year is an obligation of the owner as of April 1 and the tax becomes due and payable as of that date." Gilford, 229 A. 2d at 693; see also N.H. Rev. Stat. § 76:2 ("The property tax year shall be April 1 to March 31 and all property taxes shall be assessed on the inventory taken in April of that year ...."). Ownership of property on April 1 triggers the obligation of the owner to pay taxes for that year in the state. Id. (citing N.H. Rev. Stat. § 76:10; Town of Gilford, 229 A.2d at 693).