Case No. 09-16365-CGM 14 Civ. 2187 (RWS)
[…] ii. The City Participated In the FairPoint Bankruptcy Proceedings
With regards to the participation factor, the City contends that it participated in the Debtors' bankruptcy proceedings with respect to the other claims it filed but not with respect to the January and March 2010 bills. Appellant Br. at 16. It states that it did not file a proof of claim for certain 2009 property taxes because it believed that it had a lien that secured that claim. Id. at 4 (citing N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 80:19 (2013) ("The real estate of every person or corporation shall be holden for all taxes assessed against the owner thereof; and all real estate to whomsoever assessed shall be holden for all taxes thereon. All such liens shall continue until one year from October 1 following the assessment.").
The City's argument is unpersuasive. The City admits that it filed proofs of claims for the July and October 2009 bills for precisely the same 2009 tax due on the Properties.