City of Columbus v. Harbuck
[…] Id.

Initially, we note that defendant points to no authority for the proposition that the crime of resisting arrest by force requires the culpable mental state of purposely. Nowhere in the ordinance does the word "purposely" appear. Furthermore, we agree with the city's position that resisting arrest by force is a strict liability offense.

In Findlay v. Clark (Feb. 12, 1996), Hancock App. No. 5-95-8, unreported, the Third District Court of Appeals considered the requisite mental state for a person charged with resisting a lawful arrest by force:

R.C. 2921.33(A) and Findlay City Ordinance 525.09(a) read "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of himself or another." Force is defined as "any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by an means upon or against a person or thing." R.C. 2901.01(A). In addition, R.C. 2901.21(B) provides: