City of Columbia, Missouri v. McC Missouri LLC
[…] Rev. Stat. § 516.120, which establishes a five-year statute of limitations for breach of contract actions, limits Columbia's remedies at law to those damages accrued after August 8, 2002.

Section 516.120 reads in pertinent part:

Within five years:

(1) All actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110, and except upon judgments or decrees of a court of record, and except where a different time is herein limited;

Columbia responds that Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.110 applies to this contract. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.110 provides that a ten year statute of limitations applies to any claim based upon a "writing whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property. . . ." Columbia argues that when MCC agreed to abide by the provisions of Chapter 10 of the revised ordinances of Columbia, Missouri, which includes the payment of franchise fees, it knowingly executed a writing for the payment of money and property. (Pl. Brief, 1).