NO. 02-15-00017-CV
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.153(a)(1); Zachry Constr., 449 S.W.3d at 103-04, 110-14. The court also held that the no-damages-for-delay clause in the contract was unenforceable as a matter of public policy to prevent recovery of such damages that the jury found were caused by the deliberate, wrongful conduct of the Port of Houston Authority. Zachry Constr., 449 S.W.3d at 114-18.
Municipal court judges are not employees of the municipalities they serve. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 30.00006(g) (West 2004) ("A person may not serve as a municipal judge if the person is employed by the same municipality. A municipal judge who accepts employment with the municipality vacates the judicial office."); City of Roman Forest v. Stockman, 141 S.W.3d 805, 809-10 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2004, no pet.) (holding that a municipal court judge is not within the definition of "public employee" in the Texas Whistleblower Act); Thompson v. City of Austin, 979 S.W.2d 676, 680-83 (Tex.