NO. 02-15-00017-CV
[…] Id. Unlike immunity from liability, immunity from suit deprives the courts of jurisdiction and thus completely bars a plaintiff's claim. Id.
The Local Government Contract Claims Act (the Act) waives a local governmental entity's immunity from suit in certain breach of contract claims. See Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth. of Harris Cty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 106-07 (Tex. 2014) (citing Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 271.152, .153 (West Supp. 2015)). Section 271.152 states:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.152. A "contract subject to this subchapter" includes "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity."