NO. 02-15-00017-CV
[…] See id. § 271.153(a)(1). He contends that, therefore, the Cities' immunity is waived under section 271.152. See id. § 271.152.
The municipal court staff were employed by the City of Colleyville.
As explained above, the supreme court has determined that in a breach of contract action, immunity from suit is not waived on a claim for damages not recoverable under section 271.153. See Zachry Constr., 449 S.W.3d at 110. Section 271.153(a)(1) limits the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract to "the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.153(a)(1). Relying on the IRS's determination that Newman was an employee for federal income tax purposes, Newman contends the Cities breached the agreement and owe him the additional benefits and compensation that would be owed to an employee.