City of Cleveland v. City Redevelopment LLC
[…] R.C. 2929.25 governs misdemeanor community-control sanctions. The statute provides a trial court with two options when sentencing a misdemeanor offender: (1) directly impose a sentence that consists of one or more community-control sanctions authorized by R.C. 2929.26, 2929.27, or 2929.28; or (2) impose a jail sentence, suspend some or all of that sentence, and place the offender under a community-control sanction or combination of community-control sanctions authorized under R.C. 2929.26, 2929.27, or 2929.28. R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a)-(b).
. . .
Relevant to this appeal, R.C. 2929.27(C) permits the court to "impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing." However, in cases involving building or housing code violations, "the primary goal of the court is to correct the violation and bring the property into compliance with all building codes, rather than punish the defendant for misconduct." [Cleveland v.