No. 2011 CRB 37727.
[…] Savoy (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 684, 688–689, 576 N.E.2d 765. It is a “well-settled principle of statutory construction that where constitutional questions are raised, courts will liberally construe a statute to save it from constitutional infirmities.” Woods v. Telb (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 504, 516–517, 733 N.E.2d 1103, quoting State v. Sinito (1975), 43 Ohio St.2d 98, 101, 330 N.E.2d 896, citing State ex rel. Prospect Hosp. v. Ferguson (1938), 133 Ohio St. 325, 13 N.E.2d 723; see also Wilson v. Kennedy (1949), 151 Ohio St. 485, 86 N.E.2d 722. Furthermore, R.C. 1.47 provides, “In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended....”
The Constitution of Ohio authorizes cities “to exercise all powers of local self-government,” and to adopt and enforce within their limits local police, sanitary and other similar regulations which do not conflict with the general laws of the state. Ohio Const. Art.