02-16-2023
[…] Johnson v. Abdullah, 166 Ohio St.3d 427, 2021-Ohio-3304, 187 N.E.3d 463, ¶ 35. Such an abuse "'"implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable."'" State v. Montgomery, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-2211, ¶ 135, quoting Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983), quoting State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157, 404 N.E.2d 144 (1980).
{¶ 10} A trial court is authorized to impose a sentence of community-control sanctions in misdemeanor offenses pursuant to R.C. 2929.27(A). R.C. 2929.27(C) instructs that in addition to the listed sanctions within R.C. 2929.27(A), a court "may impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender * * * from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing."
{¶ 11} When imposing a misdemeanor sentence, trial courts "must consider the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing which are 'to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender."' Lakewood v. Dobra, 8th Dist.