No. 25761-4-III.
[…] Owens contends the case is primarily about already-existing and recoverable stigma damages attributable to the Facility. Owens also contends the court erred in striking the expert opinions of Mr. Card and Dr. Mundy as speculative when those opinions provide evidence that Owens has already incurred stigma damages for presently reduced property value attributable to likely future odor. Owens concludes the existence of substantial impairment (the degree of damage) is a question of fact that must be presented to a jury. We disagree.
Constitution article I, section 16 (amend. 9) provides:
No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made.
A "taking" occurs when government conduct interferes with the use and enjoyment of private property, with a subsequent decline in market value. Lambier v. City of Kennewick, 56 Wn. App. 275, 279, 783 P.2d 596 (1989), review denied, 114 Wn.2d 1016 (1990).