City of Cincinnati v. State
[…] In any event, we need not resolve this interesting question at this stage, particularly without more complete briefing from both sides. At this preliminary stage of the proceedings, we merely determine that the City has not clearly and convincingly established a likelihood of success on the merits of this free speech claim.

{¶52} The City's other free speech claim, which relates to the mayor and vice-mayor's speech, is resolved by examining the text of Amended R.C. 9.68. Despite the City's contention that the law punishes city officials' gun-related speech, even outside the official legislative process, Amended R.C. 9.68(B)'s private right of action only extends to those "adversely affected by any manner of ordinance, rule, regulation, resolution, practice, or other action enacted or enforced by a political subdivision in conflict with division (A)[.]" Amended R.C. 9.68(B). City officials' commentary and advocacy around gun regulation does not amount to an "action enacted or enforced by a political subdivision," and thus is not impeded by the law. Id.