City of Cincinnati v. State
[…] He also shared his reluctance to propose an ordinance that would allow for preemptive removal of firearms from those experiencing mental health crises.

{¶9} Backed by this evidentiary record, the City argued that Amended R.C. 9.68 ties its hands on the most pressing public safety concerns facing citizens and the city's leaders. It focused on the amended statute's broad proscription of "any resolution, practice, or other action or any threat of citation, prosecution, or other legal process." Amended R.C. 9.68(A).