City of Cincinnati v. State
[…] {¶40} The third sentence of Amended R.C. 9.68(A), which substantially matches the second sentence of Original R.C. 9.68(A), likewise satisfies the third prong. It makes two additions to the original law: expansions to the types of firearm regulations with which a municipal ordinance cannot conflict, and a clause specifying that "further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process" (which was also included in Original R.C. 9.68) includes "any ordinance, rule, regulation, resolution, practice, or other action or any threat of citation, prosecution, or other legal process." Amended R.C. 9.68(A); see Original R.C. 9.68(A).