City of Cincinnati v. State
[…] ii.

{¶43} Finally, on the fourth City of Canton prong, which relates to whether the state law "prescribe[s] a rule of conduct upon citizens generally," the trial court concluded that Amended R.C. 9.68 "by its terms can only act on municipalities" rather than citizens generally. Previously, the Court in City of Cleveland (2010) held that "[Original] R.C. 9.68 applies to all citizens generally." City of Cleveland (2010), 128 Ohio St.3d 135, 2010-Ohio-6318, 942 N.E.2d 370, at ¶ 29. Viewing the law "as part of Ohio's comprehensive collection of firearm laws," the Court determined that Original R.C. 9.68, "interpreted as part of a whole," met the fourth City of Canton prong. Id.

{¶44} The trial court based its holding on the fact the Amended R.C. 9.68(A) "declares null and void any such further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process" and that new language of Amended R.C. 9.68(B) identifies specific types of damages recoverable from those subdivisions.