City of Cibolo v. Legros
[…] Holmes, 556 S.W.2d 125, 126 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1977, no writ); Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021. None of the allegations in LeGros's petition support these theories of recovery, nor does LeGros contend either category applies. Consequently, LeGros has failed to allege facts that demonstrate the trial court's jurisdiction in this case under the TTCA. We next turn to whether LeGros sufficiently alleged a waiver of immunity under the UDJA.

B. UDJA waiver

LeGros's petition also asserts that the trial court has jurisdiction under Chapter 37 of the UDJA. Under § 37.004, the UDJA permits a person "whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute [or] municipal ordinance . . . [to] have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute [or] ordinance . . . [and to] obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004. LeGros construes this as waiving immunity in suits where a declaratory judgment is sought regarding the construction or validity of a statute or ordinance.