City of Cibolo v. Legros
[…] The City's plea attacks jurisdiction under the TTCA because § 101.0215(a) is not an independent waiver of immunity, and no other provision of the TTCA waives the City's immunity from suit based on the facts alleged. Further, the City argued that the UDJA does not waive immunity where, as here, the suit challenges the actions of a city pursuant to a statute and not the validity or constitutionality of the statute itself. We first address whether the City's immunity was waived under the TTCA.

A. TTCA waiver

In her petition, LeGros alleges that the City's immunity is expressly waived under § 101.0215(a) of the Texas Torts Claims Act, which states:

(a) A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public, including but not limited to:
. . .
(29) zoning, planning, and plat approval; and
. . .
(36) enforcement of land use restrictions under Subchapter E, Chapter 212, Local Government Code.
Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a).