No. 1-18-1428
[…] City Clerk J. Proc. 15024 (Nov. 13, 2007)).
" ‘Patron’ means a person who * * * acquires the privilege to enter, to witness, to view or to participate in an amusement." Chicago Municipal Code § 4-156-010 (amended at Chi. City Clerk J. Proc. 15824 (Nov. 13, 2007)).
¶ 7 Section 4-156-030(A):
"It shall be the joint and several duty of every owner, manager or operator of an amusement * * * to secure from each patron the [amusement tax] and to remit the tax to the department of revenue * * *." Chicago Municipal Code § 4-156-030(A) (amended at Chi. City Clerk J. Proc. 15824-25 (Nov. 13, 2007)).
¶ 8 B. Section 5(b) After MTSA
¶ 9 Section 5(b) after MTSA provides:
"No taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other impositions whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right to freedom of navigation on those waters, except for
(1) fees charged [for certain port or harbor dues];
(2) reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that—
(A) are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or water craft;
(B) enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce; and
(C) do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or foreign commerce; or
(3) property taxes on vessels or watercraft, other than vessels or watercraft that are primarily engaged in foreign commerce if those taxes are permissible under the United States Constitution." 33 U.S.C. § 5(b) (2006).
¶ 10 II. Background Facts
¶ 11 Michael Borgstrom, Wendella's president, filed an affidavit and gave deposition testimony establishing the following facts.