No. 1-14-0470
[…] The lien authorized by this subsection may thereafter be released or enforced by the municipality as provided in subsection (a)." 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(e) (West 1995 Supp.)
¶ 19 Under subsection (b), "[u]nless the lien is enforced under subsection (c), the lien may be enforced by foreclosure proceedings as in the case of mortgage foreclosures under Article XV of the Code of Civil Procedure or mechanics' lien foreclosures. An action to foreclose this lien may be commenced at any time after the date of the filing of the notice of the lien." 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(b) (West 1995 Supp.). Subsection (c) applies to liens obtained under subsections (a) or (b) and the municipality petitions the court to retain jurisdiction for foreclosure proceedings. 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(c) (West 1995 Supp.)