No. 1-11-3681
[…] Moreover, due to the agreement between appellees and the City, Clarence was released from all claims under the settlement agreement. Thus, the circuit court correctly granted appellees' motion for summary judgment on the issue of indemnification. ¶ 21 We now turn to Clarence's argument that the circuit court erred in granting appellee's motion to dismiss on the issue of attorney costs and fees incurred in the filing of its third-party complaint to enforce the conveyance agreement. Appellees filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-1110 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2010)). Although both parties and the order below refer to it as a motion to dismiss, a motion under section 2-1110 is a motion for a directed finding in a non-jury case at the close of the nonmoving party's evidence. "In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the [movant], a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2010). In ruling on a motion for a directed finding, a court must engage in a two-step analysis. 527 S. Clinton, LLC v. Westloop Equities, LLC, 403 Ill. App. 3d 42, 52 (2010) (citing Kokinis v. Kotrich, 81 Ill. 2d 151, 155 (1980)).