City of Cheney v. Bogle
[…] Further, RCW 7.48.140(4) provides that it is a public nuisance "[t]o obstruct or encroach upon public highway, private ways, streets, alleys, commons, landing places, and ways to burying places." Pursuant to RCW 7.48.020, an action to obtain an order and warrant of abatement may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected by the nuisance. The right of a municipal corporation to bring such an action for a remedy against a public nuisance has long been recognized. Okanogan County v. Johnson, 156 Wash. 515, 517, 287 P. 15 (1930).

Significantly, RCW 7.48.190 expressly provides that "[n]o lapse of time can legalize a public nuisance, amounting to an actual obstruction of public right." This rule was applied in D'Ambrosia v. Acme Packing Provision Co., where the court stated: "'The rule is universally recognized that prescription or lapse of time cannot be relied on to establish a right to maintain a public nuisance.'" D'Ambrosia v.