City of Chattanooga v. Hutsell
[…] Why aren't all the items that are put into evidence automatically brought into the jury room?" The Judge gave a general answer without any specificity to this case.

Appellant further argues that this jury "split the difference" between the two appraisals, and since it did not have the exhibits "was at a loss as to really what to do without the appraisals to look at, so they just split the difference between the two appraisals".

Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-9-510 states that the "Trial Judge in civil cases, may, in the Judge's discretion, on motion of either party, upon the Judge's own motion, or on request by the jury, submit all exhibits admitted in evidence to the jury for the jury's consideration during deliberations on the jury's verdict." "This statute does not impose upon a trial judge in a civil case the absolute duty of submitting the exhibits to the jury during deliberation. Rather, the matter is discretionary with the Trial Judge". Fletcher v. Coffee County Farmers Co-Op, 618 S.W.2d 490, 495 (Tenn.App. 1981).