C/A No. 03A01-9902-CV-00056.
[…] Moreover, T.C.A. § 67-4-401 and 67-4-406 prohibit a city from taxing providers of telecommunications services for the privilege of doing business within the city. See Holder v. Tennessee Judicial Selection, 937 S.W.2d 877 (Tenn. 1996).
Accordingly, to be valid, the fee imposed by Ordinance 10377 must be enacted under an exercise of the City's police powers, and cannot constitute a tax. In exercising these powers, the charge exacted by the municipality must bear a reasonable relation to the objective to be accomplished. Porter v. City of Paris, 201 S.W.2d 688 (Tenn. 1947). T.C.A. § 65-21-103 permits a city to exact a rental for the use of the right-of-way under its governmental, or police, powers. This section provides, in pertinent part:
While any . . . city within which such line may be constructed shall have all reasonable police powers to regulate the construction, maintenance, or operation of such line within its limits, including the right to exact rentals for the use of its streets and to limit the rates to be charged; provided, that such rentals and limitations as to rates are reasonable and imposed upon all telephone and telegraph companies without discrimination. (Emphasis added).
The City argues that under this statute, in the exercise of its police powers, it may charge a telecommunications provider a rental unrelated to the cost of regulation.