Appellate Case No. 2018-002155 Opinion No. 5941
[…] App. 1984).
III.
A. Good Cause
Brown contends her eviction lacked good cause. We disagree. Under § 1437d(l)(6) every public housing authority is required to use leases that:
provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy ....
The regulations accompanying § 1437d(l)(6) further expound that a public-housing authority "may terminate the tenancy only" for the enumerated grounds in the regulation, and non-drug-related criminal activity is cause for termination of a public-housing lease if that activity "threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of their residences by persons residing in the immediate vicinity of the premises." 24 C.F.R. §§ 966.4(l)(2) and (5)(ii)(A) (2022).
The text of § 1437d(l)(6) and 24 C.F.R. § 966.4 (2022) is unambiguous. See S.C. Dep't of Revenue v.