Appellate Case No. 2018-002155 Opinion No. 5941
[…] In other words, discretion must be exercised, rather than a blind application of the law because 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6) does not require evictions." (emphasis in original)).
In South Carolina, we defer to a public housing authority's administration of its programs, knowing "the policy of delegating responsibility to the local housing authorities was expressly set forth at 42 U.S.C. Section 1437." Salters , 281 S.C. at 608, 316 S.E.2d at 720. Section 1437 states in relevant part:
It is the policy of the United States ... to vest in public housing agencies that perform well, the maximum amount of responsibility and flexibility in program administration, with appropriate accountability to public housing residents, localities, and the general public.