City of Chandler v. Roosevelt Water Conservation Dist.
[…] Thus, § 12-821’s text applies the limitations period therein to all actions—not less than all actions. And "all actions" includes an action brought by a public entity. By using "one of the most comprehensive words in the English language," Jones, 246 Ariz. at 455, 440 P.3d at 1142, the legislature textually indicated the limitations period in § 12-821 is exempt from the nullum tempus doctrine, Bisbee III, 52 Ariz. at 10, 78 P.2d at 986; see also Glenayre Elect., Inc., 242 Ariz. at 144 ¶ 16, 393 P.3d at 924.

¶25 The broad and inclusive nature of § 12-821 becomes more apparent when compared with how other statutes of limitations are structured. For example, A.R.S § 12-531 provides that "[a] person who has a cause of action for damages against a real estate appraiser … shall commence the action before the earlier of" two dates. Similarly, the statute of limitations to enforce an oral debt says that "[t]here shall be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions" and then lists an action for oral debt as one such action.