Case No. 19-05001-CV-SW-WBG
[…] UPRC argues the City's breach of contract claim accrued no later than 2013 when the City sent a letter to UPRC demanding it replace or repair the bridges. Doc. 87 at 9, 16-17; Doc. 108 at 9-10. The City avers its breach of contract claim is timely because UPRC's failure to maintain the bridges is a continuing wrong, and the record does not establish the statute of limitations accrued and expired before this lawsuit was filed. Doc. 103 at 23-24.
An action brought pursuant to section 516.120 "can only be commenced ... after the causes of action shall have accrued." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100. Such a cause of action "shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained." Id.
In 2006, the Missouri Supreme Court, noting "Missouri opinions have not always been wholly consistent" in what is meant by "sustained and ... capable of ascertainment," explained three things must occur for a claim to accrue under section 516.120. Powel v. Chaminade Coll.