Case No. 19-05001-CV-SW-WBG
[…] By making a bare assertion without legal authority and failing to meaningfully develop the argument, UPRC waived its argument that the contract fails for lack of a termination date or termination clause.
(3) Statute of Limitations
While the ordinances may be considered contracts, UPRC argues it is entitled to summary judgment on the City's breach of contract claim because it is barred by the statute of limitations. See Doc. 87 at 15-18, 20-24. In Missouri, two statutes of limitations relate to contract actions – section 516.110 and section 516.100. See DiGregorio Food Prods., Inc. v. Racanelli , 609 S.W.3d 478, 480 (Mo. banc 2020) (citation omitted). Pursuant to section 516.110(1), "[a]n action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property" shall be brought within ten years. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.110(1).