No. B168849
[…] No one disputes that Corporate Express's customers are the end-users of the products the company sells. (See Modern Paint Body Supply, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 703, 710 [ 104 Cal.Rptr.2d 784] [courts look to primary intent of purchaser in determining whether product purchased at retail or for resale].) Thus, regardless of the fact its customers are by account only and are businesses, Corporate Express's sales are retail sales. (See Rev. Tax. Code, § 6007 ["A `retail sale' or `sale at retail' means a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business in the form of tangible personal property"].) The company's building contains a showroom and display area. Its competitors are Staples, Office Depot, and others who are in the business of retail sale of office supplies.