No. B168849
[…] (Gov. Code, § 53084, subd. (b)(1); Health Saf. Code, § 33426.7, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) Revenue and Taxation Code sections 7200 et seq. refer to the determination and computation of sales and use tax. Bill No. 178 clearly and unambiguously defines "big box retailer" by two factors, namely, (1) physical size and (2) ability to generate sales tax.
Section 7202 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides that a "sales tax portion of any sales and use tax ordinance adopted under this part shall be imposed for the privilege of selling tangible personal property at retail, and shall include provisions in substance as follows: [¶] (a) A provision imposing a tax for the privilege of selling tangible personal property at retail upon every retailer in the county at the rate of 1 1/4 percent of the gross receipts of the retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold by that person at retail in the county."
The words of Bill No. 178 define Corporate Express's La Mirada facility. First, the building is far more than 75,000 square feet of gross buildable area. The mezzanine alone, where the sales are made, is 60,000 square feet. Second, Corporate Express generates retail sales tax revenue.