No. B168849
[…] Apart from the obvious fact that the definitions of store include the deposit of goods as well as their sale, the relevant factor in Bill No. 178 is the generation of sales tax. Hence, the facility can be both warehouse and store and still fall within the meaning of "big box retailer." While a large portion of Corporate Express's La Mirada facility warehouses its products, the building is also, by Corporate Express's own admission, a place where goods are sold. (Cf. Rev. Tax. Code, § 7205 ["retail sales are consummated at the place of business of the retailer"].) In fact, La Mirada admits Corporate Express's "operations . . . generat[e] . . . sales tax." Other than physical size, that is how the statutes define "big box retailer." (Gov. Code, § 53084, subd. (b)(1); Health Saf. Code, § 33426.7, subd. (b)(1).)