CITY OF CANTON, OHIO, ET AL., Appellees v. BEIT HA KAVOD Appellant
[…] Vahila v. Hall, 1997-Ohio-259, citing Dresher v. Burt, 1996-Ohio-107.
{¶ 11} It is pursuant to this standard of review we address both of the Synagogue's assignments of error.
I.
{¶ 12} In its first assignment of error, the Synagogue argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on the City's complaint because the City failed to present sufficient evidence the violations of the fire code present dangerous conditions as required by statute, and the City failed to provide the Synagogue with reasonable time in which to abate the violations of the fire code.
{¶ 13} R.C. 3737.45 provides:
If any responsible person fails to comply with an order of the fire marshal, an assistant fire marshal, or a certified fire safety inspector as finally affirmed or modified by the state board of building appeals under section 3737.43 of the Revised Code, within the time fixed in the order, then the fire marshal, assistant fire marshal, or certified fire safety inspector may file a complaint in the court of common pleas of the county where the property is located for a court order authorizing the fire marshal, assistant fire marshal, or certified fire safety inspector to cause the building, structure, or premises to be repaired or demolished, materials to be removed, and all dangerous conditions to be remedied, if such was the mandate of the order as affirmed or modified by the state board of building appeals, at the expense of the responsible person. If the responsible person, within thirty days thereafter, fails, neglects, or refuses to pay the expense that would be incurred in enforcing the order of the court of common pleas under this section, the court shall order that the real estate upon which the building, structure, or premises is or was situated be sold pursuant to Chapter 2329. of the Revised Code, except as otherwise provided in this section. The proceeds of the sale shall be credited to the fire marshal's fund. The fire marshal shall use the proceeds of the sale to cause the repair or demolition of any building, structure, or premises, the removal of materials, or the remedy of all dangerous conditions unless the purchaser of the real estate
enters into an agreement with the court to perform the repair, demolition, removal, or remedy within a time period acceptable to the court. No bid of a prospective purchaser shall be acceptable which is insufficient to pay the expense that the fire marshal would incur.