CIVIL ACTION / CBLP ACTION DOCKET NO. CAM-L-4612-18
[…] N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-3(a) (1995).The Financial Agreement defined Victor Urban Renewal's gross revenue as "based on the total rent payable to the Redeveloper under the Ground Lease ... (such annual total rent being $1,333,333) and assumes that insurance, operating and maintenance expenses ordinarily and customarily paid by a landlord under a lease is included in the Gross Revenue Amount." Dranoff Ex. 3, p. 4, ¶ 3(a).
The annual service charge could be adjusted upward if the urban renewal entity exceeded its allowable net profits. N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-15 (1992). Allowable net profits are arrived at by "applying the allowable profit rate to ... the total project cost ... for the period commencing on the date on which the construction of the ... project is completed, and terminating at the close of the fiscal year of the entity preceding the date on which the computation is made." N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-3(b) (1995). The allowable profit rate "means the percentage per annum arrived at by adding 1 1/4% to the annual interest percentage payable on entity's initial permanent mortgage financing." Id.