CIVIL ACTION / CBLP ACTION DOCKET NO. CAM-L-4612-18
[…] Dranoff Ex. 3, p. 4, ¶ 3(a).
The annual service charge could be adjusted upward if the urban renewal entity exceeded its allowable net profits. N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-15 (1992). Allowable net profits are arrived at by "applying the allowable profit rate to ... the total project cost ... for the period commencing on the date on which the construction of the ... project is completed, and terminating at the close of the fiscal year of the entity preceding the date on which the computation is made." N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-3(b) (1995). The allowable profit rate "means the percentage per annum arrived at by adding 1 1/4% to the annual interest percentage payable on entity's initial permanent mortgage financing." Id. Project is defined as "any work or undertaking pursuant to a redevelopment plan adopted pursuant to the 'Local Redevelopment and Housing Law', ... which has as its purpose the redevelopment of all or any part of a redevelopment area ..." N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-3(e) (1995). Total project costs are defined as follows: