CIVIL ACTION / CBLP ACTION DOCKET NO. CAM-L-4612-18
[…] To S. 2402, at 1 (Mar. 17, 2003) and N.J. Gen. Ass. Comm. and Econ. Growth Comm., Stmt. To S. 2402, at 1 (May 1, 2003) (both indicating that the LTTEL was being amended in reaction to recent court decisions). Town of Secaucus held that project revenue had to be determined based on the entirety of the project, regardless of any revenue allocation between parties in a ground lease. 20 N.J. Tax at 406-10. In response, the New Jersey legislature amended the LTTEL to ratify and validate all financial agreements under the LTTEL that had previously been agreed upon. N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-22. Such ratification included "the structure and methods used to calculate excess profits and annual service charges, including the limitation of revenue, expenses and total project costs, to those of the urban renewal entity, regardless of any other entity, whether affiliated or unaffiliated with the urban renewal entity." Id.
For purposes of this motion, the parties agree that the allowable profit rate for Victor Urban Renewal is 7.42%. The parties vigorously disagree how to determine project costs.