CIVIL ACTION / CBLP ACTION DOCKET NO. CAM-L-4612-18
[…] Included in such expenses are all annual services charges paid, all payments to the municipality of excess profits pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-15 or 16, an annual amount sufficient to amortize the total project cost over the life of the improvements set forth in the financial agreement and all reasonable operating expenses. N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-3(c)(1)(a)-(d). The calculation of net profits must be made annually in "an ... audited statement which clearly identifies the calculation of net profit for the urban renewal entity during the previous year." N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-3(c)(2). To make a reliable calculation of net profits as required by the LTTEL, a proper estimate of the project costs has to be included in the Financial Agreement. See N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-3(c)(1)(c).