CIVIL ACTION / CBLP ACTION DOCKET NO. CAM-L-4612-18
[…] Oldfield, 1 N.J. at 69. Thus, regardless of the linguistic difference between the entity, and the three types of entity defined in the statute, the proper application of this statute requires that the phrase "the entity" in N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-3(h) means the types of entities defined earlier in the same statute.
Defendants contend that if the Court were to adopt such an interpretation it would run afoul of the legislative intent of N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-22. Specifically, they argue that the Court would be undermining the commonly accepted industry practice in the same manner as the Tax Court in Town of Secaucus. That is not the case. That statute explicitly provides that it ratifies "the structure and methods used to calculate excess profits and annual service charges, including the limitation of ... total project costs." N.J.S.A. § 40A:20-22. The plain meaning of this statute was to affirm that urban renewal entities could limit their expenses, specifically through ground leases like the one at issue in this case.