City of Calabasas ex rel. Carpenter v. Bernards Bros., Inc.
[…] (Stats. 2009, ch. 277, § 2.) Subdivision (a)(2) was amended at that time to state that a person who "[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim" (italics added) is liable for treble damages and civil penalties. (Stats. 2009, ch. 277, § 2.) The Legislature also amended Government Code section 12650 at that time by adding a definition of "material." (Stats. 2009, ch 277, § 1.) Government Code section 12650, subdivision (b)(4) now states that, for purposes of the California False Claims Act, " '[m]aterial' means having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing, the payment or receipt of money, property, or services." (Gov. Code, § 12650, subd. (b)(4).)

Government Code section 12651, subdivision (a)(2), as amended in 2009, now includes an express materiality requirement.