City of Burlington v. Sisters & Bros. Inv. Grp.
[…] In 204 North Avenue NOV, we held that the statute of limitations for zoning violations, 24 V.S.A. § 4454(a), "applies to all municipal land-use violations, including use violations." 2019 VT 52, ¶ 7. Prior to this decision, the environmental division treated use violations as continually renewing each day for the purpose of analyzing § 4454(a), which effectively meant that municipalities could "pursue use violations for so long as they continue[d]." Id. ¶ 8.

In relevant part, 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d) provides that, "[u]pon the failure of any interested person to appeal [a DRB decision] . . . to the Environmental Division . . . all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision."

¶ 8. At trial, neither party questioned witnesses concerning SBIG's knowledge of the 2004 agreement.