1:22CV00023
[…] Bristol Virginia also argues that the legislature manifested its intent to abrogate by omitting an express savings clause, such as that applicable to the Air Pollution Control Board, Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1320 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to abridge, limit, impair, create, enlarge or otherwise affect substantively or procedurally the right of any person to damages or other relief on account of injury to persons or property.”), and the express private right of action found within VWMA's litter control provisions, id. § 10.1-1418.1 (B) (“Any owner of real estate in this Commonwealth, including the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, upon whose property a person improperly disposes of solid waste without the landowner's permission, shall be entitled to bring a civil action for such improper disposal of solid waste.”). What Bristol Virginia is asking me to do is to transform silence and an absence of irreconcilable conflict into manifest intent based on other portions of the Virginia Code. Though the omission of language present in other statutes can manifest a contrary intent, JSR Mechanical, Inc. v.