1:22CV00023
[…] Id. at 533. The court explained how common law was “completely at odds” with the legislation and that it was “inconceivable” that the legislature would impose strict requirements on in-state bondsman but not out-of-state bondsmen. Id. Here, common law public nuisance claims do not conflict with the ability of the Board to enforce statutory landfill permit requirements.
Bristol Virginia also argues that the legislature manifested its intent to abrogate by omitting an express savings clause, such as that applicable to the Air Pollution Control Board, Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1320 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to abridge, limit, impair, create, enlarge or otherwise affect substantively or procedurally the right of any person to damages or other relief on account of injury to persons or property.”), and the express private right of action found within VWMA's litter control provisions, id. § 10.1-1418.1 (B) (“Any owner of real estate in this Commonwealth, including the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, upon whose property a person improperly disposes of solid waste without