City of Breaux Bridge v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Barrois, 533 F.3d at 331. "Congress can indicate its preemptive intent either expressly through a statute's plain language, or impliedly through a statute's structure and purpose." Elam, 635 F.3d at 803 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

"[C]omplete preemption doctrine applies to state causes of action that 'fall squarely' under 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) of the ICCTA." Id. (citation omitted). Section 10501(b) provides:

(b) The jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board[] over—

(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and

(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State,

is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).

The Surface Transportation Board is the body authorized by Congress to administer the ICCTA. See 49 U.S.C. § 10501. --------

Here, the proper analysis is under the express preemption portion of the analysis.