DA 23-0463
[…] However, reasoning that Sampson's counsel reviewed and consented to the instructions; that DUI per se was supported by the evidence at trial; that the DUI per se guilty verdict was not inconsistent with the Aggravated DUI not guilty verdict; that while it would have been preferable for the instruction to be clearer about the process of moving from the greater to the lesser charge, the instruction was nonetheless consistent with § 46-16-607(3), MCA ("[w]hen a lesser included offense instruction is given, the court shall instruct the jury that it must reach a verdict on the crime charged before it may proceed to a lesser included offense") (emphasis added); and that "it does not appear that the jury engaged in purposeful disobedience to the Court's instructions," but rather "weigh[ed] each charge on its own merit," the District Court concluded that Sampson had suffered no prejudice and that it was not necessary under the standards