City of Bellflower v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] Certified programs require documents that are the “functional equivalent” of the negative declaration or EIR that would be required under CEQA. (Arcadia, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at p. 1422.) An environmental document used as a substitute for an EIR must include alternatives to the proposed activity and mitigation measures to minimize significant adverse effects on the environment. (Ibid.)

Section 21159 provides for expedited environmental review of environmentally mandated projects by certain specified agencies, including the Water Boards. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21159.4.) Under Public Resources Code section 21159, the Water Boards must perform “an environmental analysis of the reasonably foreseeable methods of compliance” when adopting “a rule or regulation requiring the installation of pollution control equipment, or a performance standard or treatment requirement.” The environmental analysis must include: “(1) An analysis of the reasonably foreseeable environmental impacts of the methods of compliance. [¶] (2) An analysis of reasonably foreseeable feasible mitigation measures.