City of Bellflower v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] The environmental analysis must include: “(1) An analysis of the reasonably foreseeable environmental impacts of the methods of compliance. [¶] (2) An analysis of reasonably foreseeable feasible mitigation measures. [¶] (3) An analysis of reasonably foreseeable alternative means of compliance with the rule or regulation.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21159, subd. (a).)

“[T]he agency may utilize numerical ranges or averages where specific data is not available; however, the agency shall not be required to engage in speculation or conjecture.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21159, subd. (a).) “The environmental analysis shall take into account a reasonable range of environmental, economic, and technical factors, population and geographic areas, and specific sites.” (Id., subd. (c).) However, the agency is not required to conduct a project level analysis. (Id., subd. (d).)

Moreover, the Regional Board is allowed to perform a “first tier” environmental analysis.