City of Beaumont v. Brocato
[…] Safety v. Petta, 44 S.W.3d 575, 580 (Tex. 2001) ("[T]he Tort Claims Act waives sovereign immunity from suit for claims that an officer negligently carried out governmental policy."); see also City of Brownsville v. Alvarado, 897 S.W.2d 750, 754 (Tex. 1995) (Immunity is preserved for claims arising out of negligent formulation of policy); State v. Terrell, 588 S.W.2d 784, 787 (Tex. 1979) ("[I]f the negligence causing an injury lies in the formulating of policy . . . the government remains immune from liability."). In issue three, the City argues that it is immune from suit under section 101.055(3) for claims "from the failure to provide or the method of providing police . . . protection." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(3) (West 2011). As the City notes, section 101.055(3) "distinguishes between the formulation of policy and the negligent implementation of policy." Accordingly, section 101.055(3) does not apply to this case.