City of Beachwood v. Joyner
[…] Although this may have previously been the law in Ohio, it is no longer. See Barberton v. Jenney, 126 Ohio St.3d 5, 2010-Ohio-2420, 929 N.E.2d 1047 (holding that an officer's unaided visual estimate of a vehicle's speed is legally sufficient to convict a person of speeding if there is evidence the officer has the appropriate training, certification, and experience). After the Supreme Court decided Jenney, the Ohio General Assembly enacted R.C. 4511.091(C), effective September 30, 2011, which provides in pertinent part:

No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of any provision of divisions (B) to (O) of section 4511.21 or section 4511.211 of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar.
Id.

{¶ 17} Thus, contrary to the city's position, the officer's visual estimation is insufficient evidence to convict on the speeding charge. See Reavis, 5th Dist. No. 2012–CA–0003, 2012-Ohio-4675, 2012 WL 4798776.